Privacy policy

1. Introduction

This website is published by Kielder Water & Forest Park Development Trust (KWFPDT) (“we”) - formerly Kielder Partnership. We are a company limited by guarantee (registration number 07424020) and a registered charity (registration number 1139328) working to develop Kielder Water & Forest Park as an inspirational place for leisure, exploration and fun. Members are the : Northumbrian Water, Forestry Commission, Calvert Trust Kielder, Northumberland County Council, Northumberland National Park Authority, Northumberland Wildlife Trust and Kielder Observatory Astronomical Society.

2. Information we collect and how we use it 

2.1. Individuals interested in Kielder Water & Forest Park 

a) Individuals on our mailing list

We collect information when we have your consent. Your data will be held securely by the Trust and its trusted partners (see: Processing of your data). Information we collect includes name, email address, postal address and phone number.

This data is retained until you withdraw consent, which you can do at any time via our newsletter communication through the ‘unsubscribe’ button or by contacting ‘info@visitkielder.com’. We will also regularly review data held and check with you where we have held your data for more than eight years. Your data will be retained if you still wish us to send you information.

 b) Purchasing our services

Where you purchase services from us (for example tickets for our curator led tours) in addition to the information mentioned above we collect financial details under the contract between us. Credit card/payment details are not retained beyond the booking process.

 c) Entry to one of our competitions

We request the following contact details when you enter a competition; name, email address, county, postcode and phone number. You are also given the option to consent to future marketing from us and our named members. We process this data as part of our contract with you and we retain it for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

However if you consent to future marketing we will continue to process your data on that basis (see section 1a).

The information collected will be used to process payments, send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you.  This may include information about the Trust’s and our members’ work, events and activities and to improve our services to you.

Data is also processed by us for our legitimate interest in customer research and programme/activity planning. 

2.2 Stakeholders and businesses

We have a legitimate interest in sharing information about our work and activities with businesses and stakeholders. We therefore process information including name and email address to enable us to do this. This information is collected either through existing contacts with businesses or stakeholders, or from publicly available information. This information is held for as long as there is a legitimate interest in us communicating with the stakeholder or business.

 You have the right to unsubscribe from our stakeholder or business mailing list at any time by emailing info@visitkielder.com or through the unsubscribe button where relevant.

3. Processing of your Data

We use personal data to send out communications and for audience development and analytical purposes.

We may also share your data with trusted partners who provide services to us including web hosting, data analysis, taking payments, emailing and market research.

The partners who provide ongoing services for us are Northumbrian Water and Northumberland Tourism. In addition we occasionally commission market research companies to undertake specific research on our behalf.

Where you have given consent we may share your information with members of the Trust. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

4. Cookies 

Our website uses cookies to improve its content and ease of use. Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree.

We use session cookies that allow you to be remembered within the website, so any page changes or item or data selection you do is recalled from page to page. This means that you do not get asked the same information that you’ve already given to the site. These cookies are temporary and are erased when you close your browser at the end of your surfing session.

We use tracking cookies. These help us to remember your information and settings when you visit our website in the future. This results in a faster and more convenient access and may enhance your experience of services or functions we offer. These cookies remain on your hard drive until you delete them or they expire (they have varying expiry dates, going up to two years).

We also use web analytics cookies to help us understand what content is most useful to our visitors. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure that users are finding what they need easily.

Our cookies do not keep personally identifiable information. None of the data we get from cookies will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email, or any other means.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all, or parts of our site, and might not be able to shop on the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Please visit www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies.

5. Using Social Media

If you engage with us via a social media platform, details about how your personal information is processed will be within the relevant social media policy of the platform. We currently have accounts with the following:

Facebook

Twitter

Instagram

YouTube 

Pinterest 

6. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to and from other internet sites. Please note that this privacy policy only covers this website. Any other website which is linked to or from this website will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent or guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this website.

8. Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner's Office website. https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

9. Policy Changes

Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

10. Security

As you may be aware, no data transmission over the internet can ever be entirely secure. As a result, while we will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and the use of the site is at your own risk.

If you feel that KWFPDT is not abiding by this privacy policy at any time you should first contact The Director, KWFPDT, Tyne House, Mill Way, Horsley, Tyne and Wear, NE15 0PA or email info@visitkielder.com

Search for accommodation

Search for things to do

Search for events